NO MATTER WHAT ELECTRONIC COMPONENT YOU USE, THERE IS A WAY TO MOUNT IT ON YOUR WORKBENCH.

If you are stuck for a graceful solution, please contact us. We will challenge our team of Makers/Engineers/Designers to develop a solution.  Another option? Post your challenge to the Phase Dock User Group on Facebook.

We want you to succeed and your project to perform and look great!

Electronics Mounting GuideFlowchartimage2RaisedDirect-Mount2PrintyourownSlides2WallMountingElectronics2AbouttheClicks2

ELECTRONICS MOUNTING GUIDE

A Phase Dock EXCLUSIVE.

We couldn’t find a good DIY “how to” for mounting a wide range of electronics…so we wrote our own.

Register here for your FREE 42-Page eBook.

We’ve already generated/received ideas for the Second Edition.

Did you figure out a cool way to mount electronics using the WorkBench? Submit your idea to the Phase Dock User Group! We’ll credit you in the Second Edition.

Have you got a challenge we haven’t addressed yet? Submit your electronics mounting challenge to the Phase Dock User Group.  If we can find a solution, we’ll include in the Second Edition.

Electronics Mounting Series Videos

The video series follows the outline of the eBook, but offers more in-depth How-To.  We will continue to add to the series over time. Enjoy!

ELECTRONICS WITH MATCHING SLIDE

Arduino UNO or MEGA; Raspberry Pi 2/3/4, Raspberry Pi Zero; Adafruit Feather or Featherwing; Particle Argon, Boron or Xenon; BeagleBone Black; Nvidia Jetson Nano; STM Nucleo 144 pin; or boards with the same mounting hole configuration.

Step 1: Assemble the Slide you need to the Click.

Step 2: Use M2.5 x 6mm machine screws to fasten electronics to the mounting bosses on the Click/Slide assembly.

See WorkBench Components if you are not sure which Slide to use.

VIDEO DEMO

ELECTRONICS WITH MATCHING SLIDE

Circuit Playground Express and Similar

Use M2.5 x 20mm machine screws and M2.5 hex nuts. Thread the hex nuts onto the screws BEFORE inserting them into the raised mounting bosses.

Find the 3 GND (ground) locations on the Circuit Playground. Using machine screws, align the GND holes with the raised bosses on the Slide.

Check the alignment of the USB and power ports before tightening the screws. In 2 of the 3 possible mounting options, the ports are on the diagonal rather than square to the Click.

1. Drive the machine screws firmly into the raised bosses.

2. Tighten the hex nuts securely to the Clrcuit Playground.

3. Use alligator clips on the machine screws and the rest of the Circuit Playground.

If your circuit isn’t working as expected, check to be certain the hex nuts are making good contact with the board.

Direct assembly without Slide
Screw pattern for stand-offs

ELECTRONICS WITH MOUNTING HOLES; NO MATCHING SLIDE

Use the white tubular standoffs and self-tapping screws provided in the Hardware Packet.

Attach electronics directly to an appropriately sized Click by threading screws through the mounting hole in the electronics, through the tubular standoff and into the Click Platform. Screws may protrude slightly on the underside of the Click but this will not interfere with the functionality of the Click.

A power screwdriver makes assembly easier.

VIDEO DEMO

CAUTION: AVOID placing screws directly into the two spring corners of the Click (red X) as this may interfere with the spring action.

BREADBOARDS

Use the mounting tape on the 400 point breadboard to stick it directly to a 2×3 Click.

Use the mounting tape to attach the 700 pt breadboard directly to a 2×5 Click, or acrylic breadboard mount.

Tower electronics

TOWER ELECTRONICS

Use M2.5 male-female nylon or brass standoffs to layer electronics.

Zip-tie mounted batteries

BATTERIES OR ITEMS W/O MOUNTING HOLES

Another option to attach items that lack mounting holes, is to use zipties. Once the item is attached to a Click, you can easily mount it or reposition it on your project.

This is an easy way to secure your batteries to your project and charge them when needed — without having to move your entire project.

No need to chain your project to a wall outlet when you can easily attach a battery.

Cable Management

CABLE MANAGEMENT

Neatly manage cables or wires.

Use the 8-32 x 7/16 machine screw and Nyloc nut to attach a cable-tie saddle mount (shown in white) using one of the smaller holes in the Base.

Attach to the top or the underside of the Base. Finish it off with a small ziptie or hook-and-loop tie.